Home › Houston, TX › Dentists

Houston, TX · Dentists

The 10 Best Dentists in Houston, TX (October 2026)

Ranked from 35,162 reviews of 58 Houston dentists. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. The Houston Dentists

    5.0754 reviews

    4914 Bissonnet St #200, Bellaire, TX 77401, USA

    Highest score in Houston: 5.0 stars from 754 reviews.

  2. 2. FLO dentistry

    5.0729 reviews

    1111 Shepherd Dr Ste 200, Houston, TX 77007, USA

    5.0 stars from 729 reviews, 0.3 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

  3. 3. Dental Bright

    5.0499 reviews

    5711 Hillcroft St a2, Houston, TX 77036, USA

    5.0 stars from 499 reviews, 0.3 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

  4. 4. Matouk Family Dentistry of Houston

    5.0369 reviews

    12929 Gulf Fwy Ste 204, Houston, TX 77034, USA

    5.0 stars from 369 reviews, 0.3 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

  5. 5. Bayou City Dental

    5.0331 reviews

    11723 S Sam Houston Pkwy E, Houston, TX 77089, USA

    5.0 stars from 331 reviews, 0.3 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

  6. 6. Parker Nickolas Read Dental

    4.91,909 reviews

    9099 Katy Fwy #180, Houston, TX 77024, USA

    Most reviewed dentist on this list, with 1,909 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  7. 7. The Dentists At Houston Westchase

    4.91,403 reviews

    1500 CityWest Blvd #110, Houston, TX 77042, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,403 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

  8. 8. Dentiq Dentistry Houston

    4.91,319 reviews

    1355 W Gray St, Houston, TX 77019, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,319 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

  9. 9. Dental Care and Implants of South East Houston (Formerly Known As: A Dental Care - Gulfgate)

    4.91,041 reviews

    6888 Gulf Fwy, Houston, TX 77087, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,041 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

  10. 10. Urgent Dental Care of Houston

    4.9913 reviews

    3264 S Loop W, Houston, TX 77025, USA

    4.9 stars from 913 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Houston average of 4.7.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#DentistRatingReviews
1The Houston Dentists5.0754
2FLO dentistry5.0729
3Dental Bright5.0499
4Matouk Family Dentistry of Houston5.0369
5Bayou City Dental5.0331
6Parker Nickolas Read Dental4.91,909
7The Dentists At Houston Westchase4.91,403
8Dentiq Dentistry Houston4.91,319
9Dental Care and Implants of South East Houston (Formerly Known As: A Dental Care - Gulfgate)4.91,041
10Urgent Dental Care of Houston4.9913

How we rank

Each dentist gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Houston average of 4.7 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these dentists in Houston chosen?

We scored 58 Houston dentists with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (35,162 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a dentist I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.