Home › Seattle, WA › HVAC Companies

Seattle, WA · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Seattle, WA (October 2026)

Ranked from 56,672 reviews of 51 Seattle hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Pearce Heating & A/C

    5.0390 reviews

    18844 NE 84th St, Redmond, WA 98053, USA

    Highest score in Seattle: 5.0 stars from 390 reviews.

  2. 2. Greenwood Heating and Home Services

    4.94,997 reviews

    14027 Interurban Ave S, Tukwila, WA 98168, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 4,997 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  3. 3. 2 Sons Plumbing & Sewer

    4.94,118 reviews

    2208 NW Market St #316a, Seattle, WA 98107, USA

    4.9 stars from 4,118 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Essential Heating and Air

    4.91,834 reviews

    1520 14th St NW Unit A, Auburn, WA 98001, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,834 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Ballard Heating, Cooling, Electric & Plumbing

    4.91,663 reviews

    2027 196th St SW Ste A101, Lynnwood, WA 98036, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,663 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Northwest Expert Heating, Cooling & Electrical

    4.91,231 reviews

    1020 S 344th St Ste 209, Federal Way, WA 98003, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,231 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Prime Systems Heating and Air Conditioning

    5.0143 reviews

    8634 NE 132nd Pl, Kirkland, WA 98034, USA

    5.0 stars from 143 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

  8. 8. One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning - Newcastle

    5.0129 reviews

    679 Strander Blvd, Tukwila, WA 98188, USA

    5.0 stars from 129 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Product Air Heating, Cooling, and Electric Seattle

    5.099 reviews

    6850 35th Ave NE #9, Seattle, WA 98115, USA

    5.0 stars from 99 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Green Bear Heating And Air

    4.9289 reviews

    27403 SE 164th St, Issaquah, WA 98027, USA

    4.9 stars from 289 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Seattle average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1Pearce Heating & A/C5.0390
2Greenwood Heating and Home Services4.94,997
32 Sons Plumbing & Sewer4.94,118
4Essential Heating and Air4.91,834
5Ballard Heating, Cooling, Electric & Plumbing4.91,663
6Northwest Expert Heating, Cooling & Electrical4.91,231
7Prime Systems Heating and Air Conditioning5.0143
8One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning - Newcastle5.0129
9Product Air Heating, Cooling, and Electric Seattle5.099
10Green Bear Heating And Air4.9289

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Seattle average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Seattle chosen?

We scored 51 Seattle hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (56,672 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.