Home › Salt Lake City, UT › Plumbers

Salt Lake City, UT · Plumbers

The 10 Best Plumbers in Salt Lake City, UT (October 2026)

Ranked from 70,072 reviews of 50 Salt Lake City plumbers. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. S.O.S. Plumbing, Heating & Cooling

    5.02,451 reviews

    45 Columbia Ave, Millcreek, UT 84107, USA

    Highest score in Salt Lake City: 5.0 stars from 2,451 reviews.

  2. 2. Copper Peaks Plumbing, Heating and Air

    5.0813 reviews

    5928 S 350 W, Murray, UT 84107, USA

    5.0 stars from 813 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  3. 3. Rocket Plumbing Heating and Air Conditioning

    5.0328 reviews

    7740 S 2320 W, West Jordan, UT 84084, USA

    5.0 stars from 328 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Salt Lake Plumbing

    5.0260 reviews

    1525 Gladiola St Suite 9, Salt Lake City, UT 84104, USA

    5.0 stars from 260 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Upfront Plumbing Drains Heating and Air

    4.92,318 reviews

    8496 Harrison St Ste 102, Midvale, UT 84047, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,318 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Pond's Plumbing Heating and Air Conditioning

    4.91,134 reviews

    189 US-89, North Salt Lake, UT 84054, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,134 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Monkey Wrench Plumbing, Sewer & Drain

    4.91,015 reviews

    660 W 7250 S, Midvale, UT 84047, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,015 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  8. 8. Salt City Plumbing, Heating & Air

    4.9695 reviews

    47 S Orange St A8, Salt Lake City, UT 84116, USA

    4.9 stars from 695 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Nearby Plumbing

    4.9566 reviews

    8204 Wilson St, Midvale, UT 84047, USA

    4.9 stars from 566 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Plumbing Utah

    4.9500 reviews

    8789 Highland Dr #260, Sandy, UT 84093, USA

    4.9 stars from 500 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Salt Lake City average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#PlumberRatingReviews
1S.O.S. Plumbing, Heating & Cooling5.02,451
2Copper Peaks Plumbing, Heating and Air5.0813
3Rocket Plumbing Heating and Air Conditioning5.0328
4Salt Lake Plumbing5.0260
5Upfront Plumbing Drains Heating and Air4.92,318
6Pond's Plumbing Heating and Air Conditioning4.91,134
7Monkey Wrench Plumbing, Sewer & Drain4.91,015
8Salt City Plumbing, Heating & Air4.9695
9Nearby Plumbing4.9566
10Plumbing Utah4.9500

How we rank

Each plumber gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Salt Lake City average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these plumbers in Salt Lake City chosen?

We scored 50 Salt Lake City plumbers with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (70,072 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a plumber I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.