Home › Charlotte, NC › Dentists

Charlotte, NC · Dentists

The 10 Best Dentists in Charlotte, NC (October 2026)

Ranked from 36,474 reviews of 60 Charlotte dentists. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Dentistry On Monroe

    5.0701 reviews

    1620 Oakhurst Commons Dr Ste 303, Charlotte, NC 28205, USA

    Highest score in Charlotte: 5.0 stars from 701 reviews.

  2. 2. Charlotte Dentist - Steven H. Ghim, DMD

    5.0646 reviews

    8912 Blakeney Professional Dr #400, Charlotte, NC 28277, USA

    5.0 stars from 646 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

  3. 3. Uptown Charlotte Smiles

    5.0605 reviews

    128 S Tryon St 860 Ste 860, Charlotte, NC 28202, USA

    5.0 stars from 605 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Artistic Family Dentistry - Gina R Davis DDS PA

    5.0509 reviews

    2325 W Arbors Dr Ste 105, Charlotte, NC 28262, USA

    5.0 stars from 509 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Dentistry of the Queen City: Greg Reece, DMD

    5.0382 reviews

    3014 Baucom Rd #100, Charlotte, NC 28269, USA

    5.0 stars from 382 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

  6. 6. West Charlotte Dental

    5.0340 reviews

    13551 Steelecroft Pkwy #130, Charlotte, NC 28278, USA

    5.0 stars from 340 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

  7. 7. East Blvd Dentistry

    5.0179 reviews

    1818 Lombardy Cir, Charlotte, NC 28203, USA

    5.0 stars from 179 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

  8. 8. LandMark Dentistry Charlotte

    4.91,588 reviews

    300 Billingsley Rd Ste 202, Charlotte, NC 28211, USA

    Most reviewed dentist on this list, with 1,588 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  9. 9. Urban Family Dental

    4.91,206 reviews

    3210 Wilkinson Blvd B2, Charlotte, NC 28208, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,206 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

  10. 10. LandMark Dentistry - Mallard Creek

    4.91,076 reviews

    10818 Mallard Creek Rd #104, Charlotte, NC 28262, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,076 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Charlotte average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#DentistRatingReviews
1Dentistry On Monroe5.0701
2Charlotte Dentist - Steven H. Ghim, DMD5.0646
3Uptown Charlotte Smiles5.0605
4Artistic Family Dentistry - Gina R Davis DDS PA5.0509
5Dentistry of the Queen City: Greg Reece, DMD5.0382
6West Charlotte Dental5.0340
7East Blvd Dentistry5.0179
8LandMark Dentistry Charlotte4.91,588
9Urban Family Dental4.91,206
10LandMark Dentistry - Mallard Creek4.91,076

How we rank

Each dentist gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Charlotte average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these dentists in Charlotte chosen?

We scored 60 Charlotte dentists with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (36,474 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a dentist I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.