Home › Kansas City, MO › HVAC Companies

Kansas City, MO · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in Kansas City, MO (October 2026)

Ranked from 38,633 reviews of 31 Kansas City hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Buckner's Heating, Cooling, and Plumbing

    5.01,309 reviews

    406 W 75th St Ste F, Kansas City, MO 64114, USA

    Highest score in Kansas City: 5.0 stars from 1,309 reviews.

  2. 2. Blue Heating and Cooling

    5.0849 reviews

    9926 MO-45, Parkville, MO 64152, USA

    5.0 stars from 849 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

  3. 3. Premier Comfort Heating & Cooling

    5.0437 reviews

    4123 N Oak Trafficway Ste A, Kansas City, MO 64116, USA

    5.0 stars from 437 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

  4. 4. KC Comfort Champs

    5.0332 reviews

    12220 NW Skyview Ave, Kansas City, MO 64164, USA

    5.0 stars from 332 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Summit Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

    4.92,334 reviews

    1455 Iron St, North Kansas City, MO 64116, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 2,334 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  6. 6. Buckner's Heating, Cooling, and Plumbing

    4.91,647 reviews

    1558 N Topping Ave, Kansas City, MO 64120, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,647 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Midwest Heating Cooling & Plumbing

    4.91,495 reviews

    13228 Holmes Rd, Kansas City, MO 64145, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,495 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

  8. 8. First Mate Heating & Cooling

    4.91,096 reviews

    1800 SW Market St, Lee's Summit, MO 64082, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,096 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Steve's Heating & Cooling

    4.9593 reviews

    4252 NW Riverside St, Riverside, MO 64150, USA

    4.9 stars from 593 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

  10. 10. A-1 HVAC

    4.9459 reviews

    1891 Merriam Ln, Kansas City, KS 66106, USA

    4.9 stars from 459 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Kansas City average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1Buckner's Heating, Cooling, and Plumbing5.01,309
2Blue Heating and Cooling5.0849
3Premier Comfort Heating & Cooling5.0437
4KC Comfort Champs5.0332
5Summit Heating, Cooling & Plumbing4.92,334
6Buckner's Heating, Cooling, and Plumbing4.91,647
7Midwest Heating Cooling & Plumbing4.91,495
8First Mate Heating & Cooling4.91,096
9Steve's Heating & Cooling4.9593
10A-1 HVAC4.9459

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Kansas City average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in Kansas City chosen?

We scored 31 Kansas City hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (38,633 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.