Home › Indianapolis, IN › Plumbers

Indianapolis, IN · Plumbers

The 10 Best Plumbers in Indianapolis, IN (October 2026)

Ranked from 63,361 reviews of 50 Indianapolis plumbers. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. Prime Plumbing & Drains, LLC

    5.0216 reviews

    2201 E 46th St Ste 168, Indianapolis, IN 46205, USA

    Highest score in Indianapolis: 5.0 stars from 216 reviews.

  2. 2. Chapman Heating, Air Conditioning, Plumbing and Electrical

    4.97,378 reviews

    9230 Crawfordsville Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46234, USA

    Most reviewed plumber on this list, with 7,378 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  3. 3. WHOOSIER PLUMBER

    5.0156 reviews

    5602 Elmwood Ave Ste 206, Indianapolis, IN 46203, USA

    5.0 stars from 156 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Mr. Plumber by Metzler & Hallam

    4.94,670 reviews

    1033 3rd Ave SW Ste 205, Carmel, IN 46032, USA

    4.9 stars from 4,670 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Carter's My Plumber

    4.92,929 reviews

    886 N State Rd 135 Ste A, Greenwood, IN 46142, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,929 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Summers Plumbing Heating & Cooling

    4.92,558 reviews

    8002 Castleway Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46250, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,558 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Mr. Plumber by Metzler & Hallam

    4.91,404 reviews

    310 West Main Street Ste 202, Greenwood, IN 46142, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,404 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

  8. 8. Carter's My Plumber

    4.91,383 reviews

    450 E 96th St #500, Indianapolis, IN 46240, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,383 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

  9. 9. ExpertPipe Indy

    5.0124 reviews

    1000 3rd Ave SW #100, Carmel, IN 46032, USA

    5.0 stars from 124 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Godby Heating Plumbing Electrical

    4.91,128 reviews

    7852 Moller Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46268, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,128 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Indianapolis average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#PlumberRatingReviews
1Prime Plumbing & Drains, LLC5.0216
2Chapman Heating, Air Conditioning, Plumbing and Electrical4.97,378
3WHOOSIER PLUMBER5.0156
4Mr. Plumber by Metzler & Hallam4.94,670
5Carter's My Plumber4.92,929
6Summers Plumbing Heating & Cooling4.92,558
7Mr. Plumber by Metzler & Hallam4.91,404
8Carter's My Plumber4.91,383
9ExpertPipe Indy5.0124
10Godby Heating Plumbing Electrical4.91,128

How we rank

Each plumber gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Indianapolis average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these plumbers in Indianapolis chosen?

We scored 50 Indianapolis plumbers with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (63,361 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a plumber I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.