Home › Tampa, FL › Dentists

Tampa, FL · Dentists

The 10 Best Dentists in Tampa, FL (October 2026)

Ranked from 43,802 reviews of 56 Tampa dentists. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. North Pointe Dental Of North Tampa

    5.01,269 reviews

    801 W Fletcher Ave, Tampa, FL 33612, USA

    Highest score in Tampa: 5.0 stars from 1,269 reviews.

  2. 2. Tampa Bay Smile Makers

    5.0770 reviews

    4208 W Bay to Bay Blvd, Tampa, FL 33629, USA

    5.0 stars from 770 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  3. 3. Weninger Dentistry, PLLC

    5.0574 reviews

    4030 N Mac Dill Ave, Tampa, FL 33607, USA

    5.0 stars from 574 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Fresh Dental Tampa

    5.0372 reviews

    2510 W Virginia Ave, Tampa, FL 33607, USA

    5.0 stars from 372 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Gentle Dentistry

    5.0358 reviews

    3500 E Fletcher Ave #221, Tampa, FL 33613, USA

    5.0 stars from 358 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Heights Dental Tampa

    5.0315 reviews

    6008 N Florida Ave Ste 110, Tampa, FL 33604, USA

    5.0 stars from 315 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  7. 7. LAF Dental Studio

    5.0179 reviews

    2708 W Virginia Ave, Tampa, FL 33607, USA

    5.0 stars from 179 reviews, 0.2 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  8. 8. South Tampa Dentistry

    4.94,133 reviews

    3308 S Dale Mabry Hwy, Tampa, FL 33629, USA

    Most reviewed dentist on this list, with 4,133 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  9. 9. South Tampa Smiles

    4.92,407 reviews

    4315 Henderson Blvd, Tampa, FL 33629, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,407 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

  10. 10. Tampa Smile Co. - South Tampa

    4.92,050 reviews

    3404 S Dale Mabry Hwy, Tampa, FL 33629, USA

    4.9 stars from 2,050 reviews, 0.1 stars above the Tampa average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#DentistRatingReviews
1North Pointe Dental Of North Tampa5.01,269
2Tampa Bay Smile Makers5.0770
3Weninger Dentistry, PLLC5.0574
4Fresh Dental Tampa5.0372
5Gentle Dentistry5.0358
6Heights Dental Tampa5.0315
7LAF Dental Studio5.0179
8South Tampa Dentistry4.94,133
9South Tampa Smiles4.92,407
10Tampa Smile Co. - South Tampa4.92,050

How we rank

Each dentist gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the Tampa average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these dentists in Tampa chosen?

We scored 56 Tampa dentists with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (43,802 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a dentist I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.