Home › San Diego, CA › HVAC Companies

San Diego, CA · HVAC Companies

The 10 Best HVAC Companies in San Diego, CA (October 2026)

Ranked from 18,661 reviews of 38 San Diego hvac companies. Updated October 20, 2026.

  1. Top pick

    1. EZ Breezy Heating & Air

    5.0600 reviews

    5160 Mercury Point Unit B, San Diego, CA 92111, USA

    Highest score in San Diego: 5.0 stars from 600 reviews.

  2. 2. Smith & Sons Heating and Air Inc.

    5.0354 reviews

    8859 Balboa Ave Ste E, San Diego, CA 92123, USA

    5.0 stars from 354 reviews, 0.2 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

  3. 3. Right Way Air & Heating

    5.0326 reviews

    9880 Saskatchewan Ave, San Diego, CA 92129, USA

    5.0 stars from 326 reviews, 0.2 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

  4. 4. Blue Collar HVAC

    5.0325 reviews

    1550 Tarleton St, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA

    5.0 stars from 325 reviews, 0.2 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

  5. 5. Morey Plumbing, Heating, & Cooling, Inc.

    5.0231 reviews

    7895 Convoy Ct Ste 13, San Diego, CA 92111, USA

    5.0 stars from 231 reviews, 0.2 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

  6. 6. Comfort Air Conditioning & Heating

    5.0193 reviews

    7318 Conestoga Ct, San Diego, CA 92120, USA

    5.0 stars from 193 reviews, 0.2 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

  7. 7. Reliable Standard Heating & Air

    5.0123 reviews

    11315 Rancho Bernardo Rd #138, San Diego, CA 92127, USA

    5.0 stars from 123 reviews, 0.2 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

  8. 8. HVAC San Diego King

    5.094 reviews

    2040 Columbia St, San Diego, CA 92101, USA

    5.0 stars from 94 reviews, 0.2 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

  9. 9. Guthrie & Sons Heating, Air and Solar

    4.91,698 reviews

    8248 Ronson Rd, San Diego, CA 92111, USA

    Most reviewed HVAC company on this list, with 1,698 reviews at 4.9 stars.

  10. 10. Bob Jenson

    4.91,582 reviews

    8159 Engineer Rd, San Diego, CA 92111, USA

    4.9 stars from 1,582 reviews, 0.1 stars above the San Diego average of 4.8.

Ratings and review counts: Google Maps.

At a glance

#HVAC companyRatingReviews
1EZ Breezy Heating & Air5.0600
2Smith & Sons Heating and Air Inc.5.0354
3Right Way Air & Heating5.0326
4Blue Collar HVAC5.0325
5Morey Plumbing, Heating, & Cooling, Inc.5.0231
6Comfort Air Conditioning & Heating5.0193
7Reliable Standard Heating & Air5.0123
8HVAC San Diego King5.094
9Guthrie & Sons Heating, Air and Solar4.91,698
10Bob Jenson4.91,582

How we rank

Each HVAC company gets a review-weighted rating: businesses with few reviews are pulled toward the San Diego average of 4.8 stars, so a perfect score from a handful of reviews can't outrank a strong score from hundreds. No business pays for its position. Full method.

Questions

How were these hvac companies in San Diego chosen?

We scored 38 San Diego hvac companies with at least 20 reviews, using their rating weighted by review count (18,661 reviews in total). The 10 highest scores are listed.

Can a business pay to be on this list?

No. Positions come only from the published formula. A business can't pay to be added, moved up, or to have a competitor removed.

How often is this list updated?

About every 30 days. This version uses data collected on October 20, 2026.

Why isn't a HVAC company I know listed?

It may have fewer than 20 reviews, or its review-weighted score was below the top 10. Scores change as new reviews come in.